September 25, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2005290
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole                            
STATION: Royalton Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802 234 9933

DATE/TIME: 09/24/25 at approximately 2233 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Daniels LN Barnard, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Blaine Shultz
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnard, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/24/2025 at approximately 2233 hours, the Vermont State Police received a 911 hang up mapping at a residence in Barnard, VT. A subsequent investigation revealed Blaine Shultz (32 Y/O) caused pain and injury to a household member. Shultz was placed under arrest and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing where he was cited and released with conditions. Shultz is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on 09/25/2025 at 12:30 pm.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/25/2025 - 12:30 PM       
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.