CASE#: 25A4008078
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 09/12/25 @ 1506 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I91 SB MM 130, St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Michel Lurie
AGE: 65
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethlehem, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/12/25 at approximately 1506 hours Troopers on routine patrol driving north on I91 observed a vehicle on I91 traveling southbound at 85mph in a posted 65mph zone. When Troopers caught up to the vehicle it was observed traveling 109mph in a posted 65mph zone. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Lurie. He was taken into custody and transported to the State Police Barracks for processing. Lurie was released with a citation.
Lurie was also issued a VCVC (ticket) with a waiver fee of $655.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/20/25 @ 0830
COURT: CALEDONIA
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111