MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4008477
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Aremburg
STATION: St Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802 748 3111
DATE/TIME: 9/23/25 at approximately 0853 hours
STREET: Severance Hill Road
TOWN: St. Johnsbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Chesterfield Hollow Rd
WEATHER: Clear, Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, Blacktop
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: David Noyes
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: 3500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver side mirror, driver side flatbed
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Thomas Peplinski
AGE: 42
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Santa Fe
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Entire driver side, Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 9/23/25 at approximately 0853 hours VT State Police, CALEX Ambulance, and St. Johnsbury Fire Department responded to the intersection of Severance Hill Rd and Chesterfield Hollow Rd for a 2-vehicle crash.
Upon arrival, Troopers identified David Noyes the operator of a Chevy 3500 and Thomas Peplinski the operator of a Hyundai Santa Fe. Investigation revealed Noyes' Chevy 3500 was over the center yellow line and struck the Santa Fe.
Upon further investigation, Troopers discovered Noyes was operating a vehicle with an expired driver's license, that was uninspected, uninsured, unregistered and displaying registration plates not assigned to the vehicle. The condition of vehicle was also not safe for travel on a highway.
Noyes was issued the following Vermont Civil Violation Complaints:
- Misuse of Number Plates (PNA) - Title 23 Vermont Statutes Annotated 513
- Persons Required to Register (NR) - Title 23 Vermont Statutes Annotated 301
- Vehicle Not Inspected (VNI) - Title 23 Vermont Statutes Annotated 1222
- Operating without Liability Insurance (INS) - Title 23 Vermont Statutes Annotated 800 (a)
- Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic (DLT) - Title 23 Vermont Statutes Annotated 1038
- Condition of Vehicle (DEF) - Title 23 Vermont Statutes Annotated 1221
- Operating without a License (NL) - Title 23 Vermont Statutes Annotated 601
Trooper Adam Aremburg
VT State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US Route 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
802.748.3111