September 26, 2025

St. Albans Barracks/ Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 25A2007144

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charlotte Hartman                       

STATION: St. Albans

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME:  09/26/2025 at 1706 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1561 Skunk Hill Rd, Georgia VT

VIOLATION: 

Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Joshua Maple                                       

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 26th, 2025, at approximately 1706 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of an ongoing incident at 1561 Skunk Hill Rd in the town of Georgia. Investigation revealed that Joshua Maple (34) had violated two separate sets of active conditions of release by being present at the residence, maintaining contact with a protected party, and by engaging in violent behavior.

Maple was taken into custody and transported to the St. Albans State Police Barracks for processing and subsequently released on a flash citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the above offense.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/2025 at 1300 hours          

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov