CASE#: 25B4006166
TROOPER: Shaughnessy
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 08/25/2025 at approximately 2351 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland County, VT
ACCUSED: Cody Tracy
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, NY
CHARGES: Eluding, Grossly Negligent Operation, Methamphetamine possession, Prohibited persons
ACCUSED: Logan Irwin
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, Rutland, VT
CHARGES: Methamphetamine possession
ACCUSED: Cindy Peer
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, VT
CHARGES: Impersonating another in an application
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 25, 2025, at approximately 2351 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Dorr Drive in the Town of Rutland for an observed violation. As Troopers approached the vehicle the vehicle fled and operated in a grossly negligent manner away from the Troopers. The vehicle was later located in the Town of Wallingford. It was seized, and a warrant was granted for the search of the vehicle. During the search, Troopers located methamphetamine and a firearm. The operator was later identified as Cody Tracy (31) and the passenger as Logan Irwin (27). Subsequent investigation revealed that Cindy Peer (58) had falsely registered the vehicle that belonged to Tracy. Peer was arrested and processed before being issued a citation to appear at Rutland Criminal Court at a later date. Tracy’s whereabouts are currently unknown, and the Vermont State Police have acquired a warrant for his arrest. Tracy also has three outstanding warrants out of New York and another one from the State of Vermont. Anyone with information about his whereabouts is asked to contact the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: Pending
COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Attached, N/A Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.