September 8, 2025

Rutland barracks/Assault of correctional officer with bodily fluids

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4005063

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sergeant Henry Alberico

STATION: Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 07/10/2025 at approximately 0815 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility, 167 State Street, Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Assault of correctional officer with bodily fluids

ACCUSED: Scott Beyor

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

VICTIM: Brandon Hughes

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitehall, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 11, 2025, the Vermont State Police received a report of an assault that occurred at the Marble Valley Correctional Facility in Rutland, VT. During the investigation it was learned that Scott Beyor, an inmate at Marble Valley, had assaulted a correction officer, identified as Brandon Hughes, with bodily fluids. On August 29, 2025, Beyor was issued a criminal citation to appear at 10 am on September 22, 2025, in the Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division to answer the charge of Assault of correctional officer with bodily fluids.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 22, 2025, at 1000 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Rutland) Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.