September 8, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4006498

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On September 8, 2025, at approximately 0840 hours

STREET: US RT 7

TOWN: Danby, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cascades Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear, normal

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Elliot Skaleski

AGE: 29

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: CRV

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front-end damage.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Lisa Torsiello

AGE: 41

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Elantra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major passenger side damage.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 9/8/2025, at approximately 0840 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on US RT 7, near Cascades Road, Danby, Vermont.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Skaleski) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on N Main St intending to turn left onto US RT 7. Operator #2 (Torsiello) was operating vehicle #2, traveling south on US RT 7. Operator #1 (Skaleski) entered US RT 7 without the right of way and Operator #2 (Torsiello) swerved to avoid the collision but was unable to. Vehicle #1 collided with vehicle #2 causing it to spin to an uncontrolled position of rest facing northbound on US RT 7.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.