EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25B4006973
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathaniel Nevison
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 09/25/2025 @ approximately 0057 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: East Wallingford, VT
INCIDENT: Missing Person
NAME: Carter Betourney
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Wallingford, VT
UPDATE: This subject has been located and returned home safely.
ORIGINAL RELEASE: On 25 September 2025 at approximately 2357 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks received a report of a missing person on Village St in the Town of East Wallingford. The missing person was identified as Carter Betourney, 21 of Wallingford. Betourney was last seen at home in the area of Village St in the Town of East Wallingford. There is no indication Betourney is missing under suspicious circumstances; however, there are concerns for his welfare. A flyer including a photo of Betourney is attached.
Anyone with information regarding his whereabouts is asked to call the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks at (802) 773-9101.