September 26, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4006973

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathaniel Nevison                    

STATION: Rutland Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 09/25/2025  @ approximately  0057 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Wallingford, VT

INCIDENT: Missing Person

NAME: Carter Betourney       

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Wallingford, VT

On 25 September 2025 at approximately 2357 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks received a report of a missing person on Village St in the Town of East Wallingford. The missing person was identified as Carter Betourney, 21 of Wallingford. Betourney was last seen at home in the area of Village St in the Town of East Wallingford. There is no indication Betourney is missing under suspicious circumstances; however, there are concerns for his welfare. A flyer including a photo of Betourney is attached.

Anyone with information regarding his whereabouts is asked to call the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks at (802) 773-9101.