September 7, 2025

Press Release / Berlin Barracks

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3006329

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney                

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/07/2025 @ 1953 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt. 2 / VT Rt. 14 S, in East Montpelier

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: George Aldrich                                    

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/07/2025 at approximately 1953 hours, Trooper’s from the Berlin Barracks observed a minor motor vehicle violation on US Route 2 in the Town of East Montpelier. Troopers identified the operator as George Aldrich (329) of Montpelier, VT as the operator and observed signs of impairment. Aldrich was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Aldrich was released with a citation to appear in court at a later date and time.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  09/26/2025 @ 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED