September 28, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3006807

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/27/2025 at 8:29 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mill Brook Road, Fayston, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED:  Jane V. Regan                                          

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/27/2025, at approximately 8:29 PM, the Vermont State Police was notified of a single vehicle roll over on Mill Brook Road in the Town of Fayston, Vermont. Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to the scene and observed signs that the operator, identified as 65-year-old Jane Regan, was impaired. Regan was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin State Police Barracks for processing. Regan was released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Super Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division on 10/23/2025, at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/23/25 at 8:30 AM          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of