August 11, 2025

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1006020

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                          

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 10, 2025 at approximately 2126 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Cambridge Road, Fletcher VT

VIOLATION: 

-             Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:  Allen Marsh

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On August 10, 2025 at approximately 2126 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on Cambridge Road in Fletcher for an equipment violation.  The operator of the vehicle was identified as Allen Marsh (56) of St Albans.  Marsh was found to have an active instate warrant for a parole violation.  Per the order of the warrant, Marsh was arrested and transported to the Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held without bail.

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

COURT:

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111