August 11, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Aggravated Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 25B4005808

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: August 10, 2025, at 1954 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Devil’s Bowl Speedway, West Haven, Vermont

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Christopher Bridgmon

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, Vermont

VICTIM: Anthony Andrews

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 10, 2025, at approximately 1954 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a physical assault at the Devil’s Bowl Speedway in West Haven, Vermont. Through investigation, it was determined Christopher Bridgmon, 39, of Leicester VT, caused serious bodily injury to Anthony Andrews, 56, of Middlebury VT. Bridgmon was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. A Judicial Officer was contacted and ordered Bridgmon held without bail. Bridgmon was transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility and cited to appear at Rutland Superior Court on August 11, 2025, at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: Held without

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: August 11, 2025, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.