August 14, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 25A4007207
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE: 08/14/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Newbury, Vermont
VIOLATION: Missing Person
MISSING PERSON: Erik Orndorff
AGE: 43
RESIDENCE: Holyoke, MA
SUMMARY:
On August 14, 2025, the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks received a report of a missing person, Erik Orndorff. He was last seen on August 11, 2025, in Newbury, Vermont, and has not been heard from since August 12. Orndorff is reported to have mental health concerns and may be at risk.
His whereabouts are currently unknown, and there is concern for his wellbeing; however, the incident does not appear to be suspicious. Orndorff is described as a white male with hazel eyes and black hair. He is approximately 6 feet 1 inch tall and weighs around 180 pounds. A photo has been attached for reference.
He may be operating a black Mazda3 with Massachusetts registration 5MNP40, featuring a rear license plate frame that says: "I'd rather be glowsticking."
Anyone with information about Orndorff's whereabouts is asked to contact the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111