August 15, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005793

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/14/2025 at approximately 2140 hours

LOCATION: Sand Hill Road Georgia, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Matthew Peno

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 14th, 2025, at approximately 2140 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were patrolling in the Town of Georgia when they were able to locate Matthew Peno (37) of Georgia, VT who was known to have an active warrant for his arrest . Per the order of the courts, Peno was taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $100 bail. Peno was additionally issued a flash citation for August 18th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charge related to the warrant. The active warrant contained the charges of:

13 VSA 2575(1) & 13 VSA 2577(a) Misdemeanor 1 RETAIL THEFT - $250 OR LESS

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/18/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $100

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov