CASE#: 25A2005471
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 08/02/2025 at approximately 2305 hours
LOCATION: VT Route 105 / Mill St Sheldon, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Derek Jettie
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 2nd, 2025, at approximately 2305 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation on VT Route 105 near Mill Street in the town of Sheldon, VT. Troopers were able to identify the operator as Derek Jettie (32) of Fairfield, VT. While speaking with Jettie, Jettie demonstrated signs of impairment.
After a thorough investigation, Jettie was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Jettie was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on September 8th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 09/08/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993