August 28, 2025

St. Albans Barracks // Crash in Fletcher

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  25A2006194                 

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Mike Kamerling

STATION:            St. Albans                        

CONTACT#: 524-5993

DATE/TIME:  08/28/25 @ 0930

STREET: Cambridge Rd

TOWN: Fletcher

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rushford Rd

WEATHER:         Partly cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear and dry asphalt

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR:  Meghan Chipman

AGE:      44

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fletcher, VT

VEHICLE YEAR:  2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Undercarriage

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: UVMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

State Police, Fairfax Fire and Cambridge Rescue responded to this single vehicle crash that occurred on Cambridge Road, just south of the Rushford Road intersection. Investigation revealed that vehicle #1 was traveling SB before going off the west side of the road and colliding with a phone/internet utility box which sustained significant damage. After the collision with the utility box, vehicle #1 continued and ultimately came to rest in a grassy/ brushy area adjacent to the road. Operator #1, who indicated she had gone off the road to avoid colliding with a deer, sustained apparent minor injuries. She received treatment from and was transported from the scene by Cambridge Rescue.