MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5003883
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 8/28/25, at approximately 0900 hours
STREET: VT Route 116
TOWN: Bristol
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Little Brk Ln
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Thomas Murphy
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: International
VEHICLE MODEL: SF637
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Right Rear Bumper
INJURIES: No injuries
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Joann Demarais
AGE: 69
SEAT BELT? Y
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Sonic
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end, totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 8/28/2025 at approximately 0900 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 116 near Little Brk Ln. in Bristol, VT. Upon arrival Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 at Thomas Murphy and the operator of vehicle #2 as Joann Demarais. The investigation showed that vehicle #1 was traveling north on VT Route 116 and turned left into a driveway in front of vehicle #2. Vehicle #2 was traveling south on VT Route 116. This caused vehicle #1 and #2 to collide while vehicle #1 was turning. There were no reported injuries at the time of the crash.
Bristol Fire Department, EMS, and Police Department assisted with the crash.