CASE#: 25B5003610
TROOPER: Trooper Schrauf
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 08/13/2025 at 1915 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Ferrisburgh, VT
VIOLATION: False Information to Police Officer
ACCUSED: Damion J. Bothwell
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle leaving the scene of an accident at a business in Ferrisburgh, VT. Troopers responded to the area and investigation revealed Damion Bothwell (26) had been the passenger in the suspected vehicle of interest. Troopers later located Bothwell at an address in Charlotte, Vermont to speak with him about the incident. Bothwell knowingly provided false information to law enforcement officers with the purpose to implicate another, and to deflect the criminal investigation.
Bothwell was released with a citation to appear in Vermont Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division on 10/06/2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/06/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Criminal Division Addison County
MUGSHOT: NO
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of