CASE#: 25B4005863
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Christopher Loyzelle
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 08/13/25 at 17:27 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Park Street, Rutland VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drugs
ACCUSED: Scott Hartwell
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers conducted a motor vehicle stop on Park Street in Rutland Vermont for an observed motor vehicle violation. Troopers identified Scott Hartwell (48) of Rutland Vermont as the operator. During the stop, Hartwell displayed indicators of drug impairment. Hartwell was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence of drugs. Hartwell was transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Rutland for processing and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 11/17/2025 at 1000 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/17/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No