CASE#: 25A3006025
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)229-9191
DATE/TIME: August 27, 2025, at approximately 1250 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 85 Tayer Ln, Waterbury
VIOLATION: Burglary and Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Deborah Talbot
AGE: 62
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
VICTIM: Karmen Hatch
AGE: 44
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Berlin Barracks responded to the residence located at 85 Tayer Ln in Waterbury for a report of a simple assault. Subsequent investigation revealed Deborah Talbot (62) committed the offense of Burglary when she entered the residence belonging to Karmen Hatch (44) of Waterbury, without permission to do so. While in the residence, Deborah committed the offense of Simple Assault against Karmen.
Talbot was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. She was issued court ordered conditions of release and a citation to appear at the Washington County Criminal Court on August 28, 2025, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: August 28, 2025 1230 hours
COURT: Washington County Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of