CASE#: 25B4004636
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 06-26-2025 / 1152 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Family Dollar, Wallingford, VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice
ACCUSED: William Mann
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wallingford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 26, 2025, at approximately 1152 hours, Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified that William Mann of Wallingford, VT had an extraditable warrant out of Massachusetts. The original offense was assault and battery on a child under the age of 14.
Troopers were able to locate Mann at the Family Dollar in Wallingford, where he was taken into custody and transported to the State Police Barracks in Rutland for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Mann was transported to Marble Valley Correction Facility, where he was held on $25,000 bail.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE AND TIME: 06-27-25 / 1230 hours
COURT: Rutland
LODGED: YES
BAIL: $25,000
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time*