MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5002824
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 6/26/25, 1556 hours
STREET: VT-22A
TOWN: Addison
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT-17
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Karen Pratt
AGE: 66
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waukee, IA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Suburban
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 6/26/25 at approximately 1556 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on VT Route 22A north of VT Route 17 in the Town of Addison. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling south at a reasonable speed when OP#1 fell asleep. As a result, V#1 left the southbound lane and struck a pole before coming to a position of uncontrolled rest. There were a total of five occupants and no injuries resulted.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Vergennes Fire Department and Vergennes Area Rescue Squad.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1038, "Driving on roadways laned for traffic" ($220, 2 points)
COURT ACTION: N