CASE#: 25B1003097
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Guillaume
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 5/3/2025 @ 1458 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 30, Dummerston
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Cale Cain
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wallingford, CT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a motor vehicle operating erratically on Vermont Route 30 in Newfane. Trooper located the vehicle on Route 30 near East-West Rd and initiated a traffic stop for multiple observed violations. Subsequent investigation revealed that the operator Cale Cain (37) of Wallingford, Connecticut, was suspected to be under the influence of drugs. Cain was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks where he was processed and released after being issued a citation. Cain is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 8/05/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/05/25 @ 0830 Hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of