May 3, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4003898                             
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/02/2025 at 1757 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 3762 VT RT 15
TOWN: Walden 
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Noyestar Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Malik Newman-Shadley
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Hardwick, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front bumper, driver side headlight assembly
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: Declined

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Brian Carpenter
AGE: 50
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wheelock, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Ram
VEHICLE MODEL: 2500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Driver side tail light assembly, rear bumper
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: Declined

SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On May 2, 2025, at approximately 1757 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a two vehicle crash in the area of 3762 VT RT 15 in the town of Walden. Operator #1 (Newman-Shadley) was operating vehicle #1. Operator #2 (Carpenter) was operating vehicle #2. The investigation revealed vehicle #1 was traveling east on VT RT 15 when the operator failed to negotiate a turn. The vehicle crossed the centerline and into the oncoming lane. Vehicle #2 was traveling north on VT RT 15 when it observed vehicle #1 travelling into the lane. In an attempt to avoid a collision, vehicle #2 took a right hand turn onto Noyestar Rd. Vehicle #1's driver side bumper collided with vehicle #2's driver side rear bumper. Vehicle #1 came to a position of uncontrolled rest in a marsh to the left of the northbound lane of VT RT 15. Vehicle #2 was able to complete the turn on Noyestar Rd and park on the side of the intersection. Both operators refused medical treatment and the vehicles were towed by their respective tow companies. 
Troopers were assisted on scene by Walden Fire Department, Calex Ambulance Service, Roland's Towing, and Caledonia Wrecker Service. 
Operator #1 was issued the following VCVCs:
Persons Required To Register VSA 301 - Waiver $162 - 0 points
Driving Lanes for Travel VSA 1038 - Waiver $220 - 2 points

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111