March 15, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A4002112

TROOPER: Sgt. Duncan                         

STATION: VSP-Saint Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/14/2025 1926 hours

LOCATION: Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Ian E. Steele

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT 

VICTIM: VSP does not release the name of victim’s of domestic assault

AGE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a disturbance at a residence on His Hill Rd in Lyndon, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and learned that Steele had threatened a household family member causing them to fear serious bodily injury. Steele was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks for processing. Steele was lodged at Northeast Correctional Complex and issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court Criminal Division on 03/17/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 03/17/2025 1230 hours 

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: Attached