CASE#: 25B3001114
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 3/18/25, approximately 0105 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bennington, VT
VIOLATION: Criminal DLS
ACCUSED: Dominic Ferris
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 18th 2025, at approximately 0105 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation on US Route 7 in Bennington, VT. Further investigations revealed that Ferris (21) was operating a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license. Ferris was released on a citation to appear in Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer for the charge of Criminal DLS at a later time and date.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 4/21/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.