MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5001355
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Jesse Nash
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 03/14/2025 / 1621 hours
STREET: VT RT 100
TOWN: Newport Center
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Shane Prue
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Civic
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: All panels, extensive damage – Totaled
INJURIES: Critical – Life Threatening
HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital, Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Thomas Whitestone
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Damage to trailer it was towing
INJURIES: No
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 03/14/2025, at approximately 1621 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a rollover crash with entrapment on VT RT 100 in Newport Center, VT. Subsequent investigation showed Shane Prue, 33, of Newport Center, was traveling south on VT RT 100 and was driving recklessly, well in excess the speed limit and was passing vehicles in a no passing zone. Prue narrowly avoided a head-on collision with a vehicle traveling north but collided with a trailer being towed by Thomas Whitestone, 48, of Richford, who was also traveling south. Prue lost control of his vehicle and went off the roadway to the right where his vehicle struck a culvert and pile of large rocks. The entire engine of Prue’s vehicle became dislodged, flew through the air, and struck the utility lines before landing back in the roadway. Prue suffered life threatening injures and was transported to North Country Hospital and was later flown to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center in NH. Whitestone was uninjured. Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Newport Ambulance, Newport Center and Troy Fire Department, Orleans County Sheriff's Department, Vermont Department of Motor Vehicles, B&B Towing and Rays Auto. The crash remains under investigation. Any additional witnesses who have not yet spoke with troopers are asked to call 802-334-8881 and ask for Tpr. Nash or Sgt. Mikkola.