March 18, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3001688
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Robert Lemnah                            
STATION: Berlin Barracks                      
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 03/15/25
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt 2 in Marshfield

WELFARE CHECK / MISSING

Tara Fitzgerald (46) of Marshfield                                            

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
Vermont State Police are looking to make contact with Tara Fitzgerald (46) who was reported missing on 3/15/25 and subsequent investigation since then has not led to her being located. Fitzgerald was last seen on 03/10/2025 leaving her residence in Marshfield, VT. Fitzgerald is a white female, 5'4" tall, 125 pounds with long dark brown hair, and blue eyes (a picture is attached).  Fitzgerald was last known to be in the Washington County area.  

At this time, there are no indicators that Fitzgerald is in immediate danger or missing under suspicious circumstances, however, there are concerns for her welfare.

Anyone with information regarding her whereabouts is asked to call VSP Berlin at (802) 229-9191.