February 27, 2025

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 25B5000850

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Justin Busby

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT: (802)388-4919   

DATE/TIME: 02/26/2025 at 1512 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Monkton Road

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DRINKING WHILE DRIVING, DUI #4

ACCUSED: Jeffrey Ouellette

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waltham, Vermont 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/26/2025 at approximately 1512 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after multiple observed motor vehicle violations on US 7 near the intersection with Monkton Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Jeffrey Ouellette (63) of Waltham, Vermont. While speaking to Ouellette, he admitted to drinking while driving, Troopers also observed indicators of impairment and Ouellete refused to be screened for DUI. Ouellette was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Ouellette was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 8, 2025, at 1230 hours.

VCVC(s):

23 VSA 800a, “Operating Without Liability Insurance” ($162, 2 points).

23 VSA 800c, “Operating without proof of financial responsibility” ($76, 0 points).

23 VSA 1064, “Signals Required” ($93, 2 points).

23 VSA 1134, “Consuming Alcoholic Beverage While Driving” ($450, 2 points).

23 VSA 1222, “Vehicle Not Inspected Within 15 Days of Vt. Registration” ($105, 0 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/08/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.