CASE#: 25A4001220
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 02/15/2025 at 01:06 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Goshen Rd Bradford, VT
VIOLATION: DUI, Impeding Public Officers & Resisting Arrest
Suspect #1: Donna Guillette
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Norwich, VT
Charges: Impeding Public Officers and Resisting Arrest
Suspect #2: Travis Basnar
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
Charges: DUI
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on Goshen Rd in Bradford, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and began investigating the crash when an uninvolved vehicle arrived on scene to pull one of the vehicles back onto the road. Donna Guillette exited from the uninvolved vehicle and attempted to approach the scene several times. She resisted arrest as she was taken into custody for impeding public officers.
The driver of the uninvolved vehicle identified himself as Travis Basnar. While speaking with Troopers he displayed several indicators of impairment and was placed under arrest for DUI.
Basnar and Guillette were transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. They were each released with a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division.
Guillette court information
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/26/2025 at 0830 AM
COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
Basner court information
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/05/2025 at 0830 AM
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of