February 27, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5001587

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                         

STATION: St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 02/27/25 at 1747 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bradford, Vermont

VIOLATION: Arrest on warrant

ACCUSED: Karri Simpson                                              

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/27/25 at approximately 1747 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were on a routine patrol in the Bradford area when they observed a motorist commit a motor vehicle violation. Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and were able to identify the passenger as Karri Simpson (38). Investigation revealed that Simpson had an active in-state arrest warrant. Simpson was arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Simpson was then cited to appear at Orange County Supreme Court on 02/28/2025 and transported to Northeast Correctional Complex for lack of $50.00 bail.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/28/25 @ 1230

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: NECC

BAIL: $50.00

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111