February 27, 2025

Derby Barracks/Runaway Juvenile

VSP News Release-Runaway Juvenile

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  25A5001057
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jeff Ferrier                             
STATION: Derby                     
CONTACT#:  802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 2/27/25       0751 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Brighton, VT

RUNAWAY JUVENILE: Cienna Bishop                                                   
AGE: 14
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brighton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
              On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks was notified that Cienna Bishop had left from her residence in Brighton, VT, during the evening hours of 2/26/25.  There are no specific concerns for Bishop's safety however her whereabouts are unknown at this time.  Bishop was described as Caucasian, approximately 5'1 in height and 100 pounds in weight, with blue eyes and blond hair.  A recent picture of Bishop is attached with this news release.  Anyone with information that may lead to locating Bishop, is urged to contact the Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881.  Tips can also be submitted online at  https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Jeff Ferrier
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
Jeff.Ferrier@Vermont.gov
(802) 334-8881