February 6, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4000781            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Blake Cushing

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On February 6, 2025, at approximately 1200 hours

STREET: US RT 4

TOWN: Rutland Town, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Bellevue Lane

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy, snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Patrick McDonnell

AGE: 45

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F550

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: None

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Charles Gardner

AGE: 33

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor damage to the right quarter panel.

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 2/6/2025, at approximately 1200 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were at a motorist assist for a tractor-trailer stuck in the roadway on US RT 4 in Rutland Town. Operator #1 (McDonnell) was operating vehicle #1, traveling east on US RT 4. Operator #2 (Gardner) was directing traffic on duty and outside of vehicle #2. Vehicle #1 struck the rear right quarter panel of vehicle #2 with its plow causing minor damage. Both vehicles were able to be driven from the scene.  No one was injured in this incident.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A