February 6, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3000797                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Mae Murdock

STATION: Berlin                           

CONTACT#: (802)229-9191

DATE/TIME: 02/06/2025 approximately 10:30am

STREET: VT Route 100

TOWN: Waterbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Guptil Rd.

WEATHER: Snowing     

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: UNKNOWN

AGE:     

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VEHICLE YEAR:

VEHICLE MAKE:

VEHICLE MODEL:

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:

INJURIES:

HOSPITAL:

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Samuel Huff

AGE: 53     

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: RAV4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear contact damage

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY)

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks received a report of a motor vehicle crash in the intersection of VT Route 100 and Guptil Rd in Waterbury. Samuel Huff (53) of Lowell, VT reported he was stopped at the red light on VT Route 100, facing south, in his silver Toyota RAV4. Huff advised a dark colored mid-size SUV rear ended his vehicle, then left the scene heading south on VT Route 100 prior to exchanging information. Huff reported uninvolved vehicles were present at the intersection during this incident.

Anyone who observed a silver RAV4 driving south on VT Route 100 with a dark colored SUV following behind, or anyone who witnessed the motor vehicle crash, is encouraged to contact Trooper Mae Murdock and the Berlin Barracks at (802)229-9191. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: PENDING

LODGED - LOCATION:

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: Y/N

COURT ACTION: Y/N

COURT:

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/01/201X     1300 hours