February 20, 2025

Rutland Barracks // DUI, DLS

CASE#: 25B4001094

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 02/20/2025 at approximately 006 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: South Main St, Rutland City           

ACCUSED: Gabino Floresgarcia

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney VT

CHARGES: DUI, DLS

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 20, 2024, at approximately 006 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation. The operator was identified as Gabino Floresgarcia (35). During the interaction, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Floresgarcia did not perform Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) and was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Rutland barracks for processing. Investigation revealed that Floresgarcia’s license was criminally suspended. Floresgarcia was issued a citation to appear in Rutland Criminal Court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/10/2024 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.