MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5000736
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 2/20/25, 0821 hours
STREET: Old Jerusalem Rd
TOWN: Leicester
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Railroad crossing
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Derek Underwood
AGE: 60
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franconia, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Sterling Truck
VEHICLE MODEL: L9500 Series
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor rear-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Stephen Henty
AGE: 58
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-250
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 2/20/25 at approximately 0821 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash at the railroad crossing on Old Jerusalem Road in the Town of Leicester. Investigation revealed V#1 was a highway-railway vehicle traveling north in reverse on the railroad. At that time, V#2 was driving east on Old Jerusalem Road. V#1 failed to trigger the railroad signal and V#2 entered the crossing. The rear end of V#1 struck the passenger's side of V#2.
The railroad signal was found to be functioning properly after the crash. The reason for the malfunction prior to the crash is under investigation.
VCVC(s): N
COURT ACTION: N