February 20, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000930

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato                          

STATION:  Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 02/19/25, 1826 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Royalton Hill Road, Royalton, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED:  Anthony J. Salls

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/19/2025, at approximately 1826 hours, the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks received a report of a violation of an abuse prevention order that had occurred in the previous hours. Investigation showed that Salls had violated his abuse prevention order by making contact with a protected party.  Salls was issued conditions by the court and a criminal citation to appear at the below time/location. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    02/20/25 @ 12:30 pm

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court (at Woodstock)

MUGSHOT: Not available