February 19, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3001104

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                            

STATION: VSP- Berlin                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 2/19/25 @ 1536 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, Waterbury

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Rueben Garcia                                             

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above 2/19/25 at approximately 1536 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks conducted a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation. The operator, Rueben Garcia, was showing signed of impairment. Garcia was placed under arrest for Suspicion of DUI- Drugs. Garcia was then released with a citation to appear in court at a later date and time.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  04/11/2015 at 0830 hours

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Alyssa Nozka (256)

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191

alyssa.nozka@vermont.gov