February 6, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Home Improvement Fraud

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5003311
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June                         
STATION: New Haven Barracks                  
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: May 2024 – February 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Ferrisburgh, Vermont
VIOLATION: Home Improvement Fraud

ACCUSED: Norman Bevins
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnard, Vermont

VICTIM: Kevin Kilbride
AGE: 68
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/06/2024, the Vermont State Police were contacted regarding a possible home improvement fraud. Norman Bevins was hired through Middlebury Roofing Corp. for a roofing project. Bevins received an upfront payment for the repairs, however never performed the work. Ultimately, Bevins failed to follow on contract between him and the victim as he failed to perform the work in which he received funds for, or provide a refund for the services not rendered.
Bevins was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 17, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Home Improvement Fraud.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/17/2025 at 1230 hours       
COURT: Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NA   
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jacqueline June (468)

Vermont State Police

B Troop- New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen Hwy

New Haven, VT 05472

Tel: (802)388-4919

Fax: (802)452-7918

Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov