February 6, 2025

DUI Drugs / Rutland Barracks

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 25B4000763           

TROOPER: Sgt. Blake Cushing 

STATION: Rutland 

CONTACT#: (802)773-9101 

DATE/TIME: 02/25/2025 at 1000 hours 

LOCATION: Creek Rd, Clarendon, VT 

VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs 

ACCUSED: Scott Royce 

AGE: 49 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, NY 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On February 5, 2025, at approximately 1000 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were dispatched to Creek Road in Clarendon for a vehicle in the roadway with two occupants passed out and a third occupant attempting to wake them. Medics from the Regional Ambulance Service arrived before law enforcement and were able to revive the occupants.  Troopers arrived shortly after. The male operator, Scott Royce, exhibited signs of impairment and was subsequently taken into custody on suspicion of driving under the influence. He was transported to the State Police Barracks in Rutland for processing and lodged in Marble Valley Correctional Facility due to a previously issued arrest warrant for retail theft. Royce received a citation for DUI and is required to appear at the Rutland Superior Court Criminal Division at a later date and time. 

No one was hospitalized or injured. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: $200 on the warrant.  No bail for DUI 

MUG SHOT: Yes 

COURT ACTION: Yes 

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division.   

COURT DATE/TIME: February 24, 2025, at 10:30