February 27, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3001306

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                            

STATION:  VSP- Berlin                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 2/26/25 @ 2227 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Waterbury-Stowe Rd, Waterbury

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Ethan Goedken                              

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for a minor motor vehicle violation. The operator, Ethan Goedken (25) of Montpelier, was showing signs of impairment. Goedken was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Goedken was released with a citation to appear in court at a later date and time.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 3/20/25 @ 0830 hours         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Alyssa Nozka (256)

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191

alyssa.nozka@vermont.gov