MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5000087
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 01/06/2025 @ 0509 Hours
STREET: I 91 S
TOWN: Glover
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 154
WEATHER: Snowy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow Covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Richard Bilodeau
AGE: 56
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tundra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: NA
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State police received a report of a single motor vehicle rollover on I 91 S in the Town of Glover. Troopers responded and investigations revealed Richard Bilodeau (56) lost control of his vehicle and rolled off the roadway. No injuries were reported by Bilodeau and his vehicle was considered totaled and towed from the scene. Road conditions were found to be a factor as immediately prior to the crash I -91 S was snow covered, and it was continuing to snow. Bilodeau was issued a written warning for unreasonable and imprudent speed for conditions and hazards.
Trooper Richard Berlandy
Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829
802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov