January 3, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3000024

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                            

STATION: Berlin                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: January 2, 2025, at approximately 1524 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Northbound near mile marker 57, Middlesex, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: John Murray                                         

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 2, 2025, at approximately 1524 hours, Troopers assigned to the Berlin Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on I-89 N in the town of Middlesex. The operator of the vehicle was identified as John Murray of Williston, VT. While speaking with Murray, Troopers detected several signs of impairment. Murray was released with a citation to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: March 13, 2025, at 0830 hours           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A