CASE#: 24A1008950
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: December 18, 2024 at approximately 0951 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South / Mile Marker 70.2, Bolton
VIOLATION:
- Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Michael Staples
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 18, 2024 at approximately 0951 hours the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling south on Interstate 89 near mile marker 70.2 in the town of Bolton, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. LIDAR confirmed the speed at 108 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Vermont license as Michael Staples (29) of South Burlington.
Staples was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of Negligent Operation. Staples was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004- Interstate Speed which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $641.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: January 28, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of