December 18, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2008988

TROOPER:  Robert J. Van Woert                                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: December 18, 2024 

LOCATION: 482 VT RT 78, Highgate, VT

ACCUSED: Unknown                                                               

AGE: Unknown 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 18, 2024 at approximately 0919 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were notified of an incident that took place on VT RT 78 in Highgate, VT. According to the report, a John Deere Gator 835M was purloined from United Ag and Turf in the early hours of the morning. A picture of the Gator is included with this email. The Vermont State Police are asking for public assistance in identifying the individual/s involved. Please call the St. Albans State Police Barracks at 802-524-5993 with information or submit an anonymous tip online at https://cityprotect.com/forms/state.vt.us/anonymous

Trooper Robert J. Van Woert 

Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks 

3294 St. George Rd 

Williston, VT, 05495 

Phone: 802-878-7111

Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov