December 8, 2024

Westminster / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1008274

Trooper James Guillaume                     

STATION:  Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/08/2024 @ 1359 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI, Possession of Fentanyl, Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Derek R. Johnson

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 12/08/2024 at approximately 1359 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single motor vehicle crash on US Route 5 in the Town of Dummerston (Windham County), VT.  Vermont State Police arrived on scene and observed a 2016 Volkswagen Jetta off the roadway after having crashed.

During the investigation, it was determined that Derek R. Johnson, 44 of Putney, VT was the operator of the above vehicle.

Johnson was transported to Brattleboro Memorial Hospital and during the investigation, Troopers suspected signs of impairment. During his treatment at the hospital cocaine and fentanyl were found on his person. Johnson was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on February 04, 2025, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges.  Johnson was released for further treatment to Brattleboro Memorial Hospital.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   February 04, 2025 @ 8:30 am  

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No