December 21, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1008530

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Zachary Trocki                        

STATION: Westminster Barracks            

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/21/2024 at approximately 12:37 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Rockingham, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Kyle Arie

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chichester, New Hampshire

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a motor vehicle crash on Route 5 in Rockingham. Subsequent investigation indicated the operator, Kyle Arie, had been operating while under the influence of alcohol. He was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. He was released on a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on January 28, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/28/2025 at 8:30 AM          

COURT: Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.