December 9, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2008777

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 12/09/2024 at approximately 1941 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1534 Main Street in the town of Fairfax

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Andrew Tippy                           

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

CHARGES: DUI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time The Vermont State Police were notified of a single vehicle crash at 1534 Main Street in the town of Fairfax. Troopers responded and identified the operator as Andrew Tippy of Fairfax, VT. While speaking with Tippy, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Tippy had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. He was placed into custody and transported back to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in the Frankin County Superior Court on December 30th, 2024 at 1400 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/2024 at 1400 hours.           

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993