December 9, 2024

Derby Barracks / Aggravated Domestic Assault / RFA Violation.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5006374

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash                          

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 12/09/2024 at 1020 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Powwow Ln, Brownington

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, RFA Violation

ACCUSED: Ryan Stroop                                            

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, Vt

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 35

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 12/09/2024, at approximately 1020 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks, responded to a domestic dispute on Powwow Ln in the Town of Brownington. Through investigation, it was determined that Ryan Stroop had caused pain and or bodily injury to a family or household member as well as violated a Relief from Abuse order. Stroop was taken into custody and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing. A Judicial Officer was contacted and issued conditions of release for Stroop. Stroop was cited to appear at Orleans Superior Court – Criminal Division on December 6, 2024, at 12:30 PM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/10/24 @ 12:30           

COURT: Orleans Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881